Bulgaria

Bulgaria

Explore the requirements and rules that apply to electronically supplied services in Bulgaria.

1000

Related content

Cathedral assumption varna bulgaria

Registration requirements and timing

For B2B; Is a non-resident vendor, without permanent establishment, selling cross-border electronically supplied services to a B2B customer located in your jurisdiction required to register for and charge VAT/GST?

No, reverse charge applies

 


For B2C; Is a non-resident vendor, without permanent establishment, selling cross-border electronically supplied services to a B2C customer located in your jurisdiction required to register for and charge VAT/GST? 

The non-resident vendors have the option either to register in each EU Member State, i.e. including in Bulgaria, or to register for the MOSS regime.

 

If there is not a requirement to register B2B , is there either

  • a scheduled introduction of such a requirement,
  • a draft legislative proposal to introduce such a requirement, 
  • a general proposal or review by the authorities of whether to introduce such a requirement. If yes, please specify

None of the listed

 


If there is not a requirement to register B2C , is there either

  • a scheduled introduction of such a requirement,
  • a draft legislative proposal to introduce such a requirement, 
  • a general proposal or review by the authorities of whether to introduce such a requirement. If yes, please specify

It is optional, one can apply the MOSS scheme

 


Non- EU Suppliers: If your country requires non-resident sellers of e-services to register for VAT/GST, when did/will those rules come into effect?

01/01/2015

 

EU Suppliers; If your country requires non-resident sellers of e-services to register for VAT/GST, when did/will those rules come into effect?

01/01/2015



Where the services are supplied through an interface or a portal such as a marketplace for applications (e.g. Google Play or the App Store), is the originator of the content or the interface/portal responsible for registering for and remitting the VAT/GST on those services?

Following the provisions of Art. 9a of Implementing Regulation 1042/2013, the interface/portal would be responsible for registering and remitting the VAT, unless the originator of the content is explicitly indicated as the supplier by the interface/portal and that is reflected in the contractual arrangements between the parties.

Thresholds, specific registration and other compliance requirements

What is the applicable registration threshold, in local currency, for electronically supplied services by a non-resident vendor (if any)?

0

 

If there is a registration threshold, what is the periodical limit (e.g. annual, quarterly, monthly etc.)?

There is no threshold

 

If registration is required, is it a simplified registration (collection of output tax only), or a standard registration (collection, input tax credits, etc.)?

Non-resident vendors have the option to register either in each EU Member State where B2C sales are made, in which case the registration would be standard, or register under the Mini One Stop Shop (MOSS) an EU wide simplified registration (collection only)

 

Is a non-resident vendor, registered for VAT/GST purposes because of cross border sales of services, required to issue a VAT/GST compliant invoice? (complying with the VAT/GST invoicing requirements in the country of consumption, rather than supplier’s country)

Yes

 

Where an EU supplier is already registered for VAT purposes in your jurisdiction, but has no establishment (e.g., distance sales), should electronic supplied services provided to a customer in your jurisdiction be reported in your domestic VAT return or the MOSS return where the supplier is established

It should be reported in the domestic VAT return.

Scope of what is taxed

Does the requirement to register apply only to B2C transactions, or to both B2C and B2B transactions?

B2C

 

Do the requirements apply to all services provided electronically?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to digital streaming of content (audio, image, video)?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to digitally supplied software and apps?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to cloud storage?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to internet based voice communication services e.g. VoIP?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to telecom services?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to digital streaming of content?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to broadcasting services?

Yes

 

Do the requirements apply to any services NOT mentioned in the previous sections? If so which ones?

No.

 

Additional Comments

The Bulgarian VAT Act generally applies the EU principles on electronically supplied services within the meaning of Article 58 of Directive 2006/112/EC.

Contacts

Desislava Ilieva
Assistant Manager
T +35929697700
E dilieva@kpmg.com
 

Connect with us

 

Request for proposal

 

Submit

KPMG's new digital platform

KPMG International has created a state of the art digital platform that enhances your experience, optimized to discover new and related content.