India: Defining “startup” and clarifying “initial year of assessment”

Tax terms defined for India's tax laws

The KPMG member firm in India has prepared reports describing the following tax developments (read more at the hyperlinks provided below).

Related content

  • No tax withheld when interest not paid; no income accrued to the payee: The Karnataka High Court held that when interest has not been paid to the payee, there is no liability to withhold (deduct) tax because no income accrued in the hands of the payee. The case is: Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Ltd. Read a February 2016 report [PDF 324 KB]
  • Six months for rectification order: The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) issued an instruction to Assessing Officers to follow strictly the prescribed time limit of six months for an order under section 154(8) of the Income-tax Act, 1961. All rectification applications must be disposed of after passing an order in writing. Read a February 2016 report [PDF 358 KB]
  • AAR applications in different situations: The Delhi High Court held that the mere filing of a return by the taxpayer will not be treated as the question raised in an application for an Authority for Advance Ruling (AAR). The case is: Hyosung Corporation. Read a February 2016 report [PDF 431 KB]
  • Defining “startup” and tax benefits: India’s government launched an initiative—“Startup India”—that is intended to empower startups to grow through innovation and design. A notification defines the term “startup” and prescribing the procedure for its recognition and tax benefits.  Read a February 2016 report [PDF 300 KB]
  • Clarifying “initial assessment year”: The CBDT issued guidance clarifying the term “initial assessment year” for purposes of claiming a deduction for 10 consecutive years, out of 15 or 20 years. Once the initial assessment year has been identified by the taxpayer, there is an entitlement to claim certain deductions for 10 consecutive years beginning from the year identified. Read a February 2016 report [PDF 298 KB]
  • Buyback of shares not a colourable device and not treated as deemed dividend for tax purposes: The Mumbai Bench of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal held that the buyback of shares under provisions of the Companies Act, 1956 is not a colourable device. The amount received under the buyback scheme is treated as capital gain (and not a deemed dividend). In this case, the capital gain was not taxable under the India-Mauritius tax treaty. Read a February 2016 report [PDF 339 KB]

The KPMG logo and name are trademarks of KPMG International. KPMG International is a Swiss cooperative that serves as a coordinating entity for a network of independent member firms. KPMG International provides no audit or other client services. Such services are provided solely by member firms in their respective geographic areas. KPMG International and its member firms are legally distinct and separate entities. They are not and nothing contained herein shall be construed to place these entities in the relationship of parents, subsidiaries, agents, partners, or joint venturers. No member firm has any authority (actual, apparent, implied or otherwise) to obligate or bind KPMG International or any member firm in any manner whatsoever. The information contained in herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavor to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. No one should act on such information without appropriate professional advice after a thorough examination of the particular situation. For more information, contact KPMG's Federal Tax Legislative and Regulatory Services Group at: + 1 202 533 4366, 1801 K Street NW, Washington, DC 20006.

Connect with us

 

Request for proposal

 

Submit

KPMG's new digital platform

KPMG's new digital platform