Malaysia - Special considerations for short-term assignments

Special considerations for short-term assignments

Taxation of international executives

Related content

Residency rules

Payroll considerations

Taxable income

Additional considerations

For the purposes of this publication, a short-term assignment is defined as an assignment that lasts for less than one year but more than 60 days. Hence, the 60 day exemption rule will not be commented on below.

Residency rules

Are there special residency considerations for short-term assignments?

In order for the short-term assignments to qualify for the double taxation treaty exemption under the double taxation treaty the individual’s presence in Malaysia must be for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in the calendar year/tax year or 12 months period concerned.

Payroll considerations

Are there special payroll considerations for short-term assignments?

To ensure an expatriate employee to enjoy tax treaty exemption, in addition to the presence of the individual as mentioned earlier, his/her remuneration has to be paid by, or on behalf of, an employer who is not a resident of Malaysia and the remuneration is not borne by a permanent establishment or fixed base which the employer has in Malaysia. The local entity in Malaysia must not provide any allowance, perquisites or benefits to the individual.

Taxable income

What income will be taxed during short-term assignments? 

If the individual fulfills all the conditions as stipulated in the Article under dependent personal services of the double taxation treaty, the employment income during the short-term assignments can be considered for exemption.Otherwise,his/her remuneration and any benefits-in-kind and accommodation provided in Malaysia would be subjected to Malaysian tax.

Additional considerations

Are there any additional considerations that should be considered before initiating a short-term assignment in Malaysia?

  • The nature of services to be provided by the employee in Malaysia and whether there is a permanent establishment risk for the overseas entity. 
  • The evidence of his physical presence in Malaysia to be less than 183 days must be substantiated by his original passport or certified true copy of the passport. 
  • The type of documents submitted to the Immigration Department for the application of the professional visit pass to work in Malaysia.

 

© 2016 KPMG Tax Services Sdn. Bhd., a Malaysia company and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.

Connect with us

 

Request for proposal

 

Submit

KPMG's new digital platform

KPMG's new digital platform