United States: New FAQ for QI / WP / WT | KPMG | US
close
Share with your friends

United States: New FAQ for QI / WP / WT

United States: New FAQ for QI / WP / WT

The IRS announced it has published a new “frequently asked question” (FAQ) as guidance for qualified intermediaries / withholding foreign partnerships / withholding foreign trusts (QI/WP/WT).

1000

Related content

The new FAQ is available on an IRS webpage for QI/WP/WT guidance, and is new Q17 under “Certifications and Periodic Reviews.” Text of the new FAQ is as follows:

 

Q17. What is the certification requirement under section 10.03 and Appendix I of the QI Agreement (“the Agreement”), when the QI’s responsible officer has identified an event of default described in section 11.06 of the Agreement, or a material failure described in section 10.03(B) of the Agreement, prior to the QI’s certification date?

Under section 10.03 of the Agreement, a QI’s responsible officer must make the certification described in either Part II.A (Certification of Effective Internal Controls) or Part II.B (Qualified Certification) of Appendix I to the Agreement.  Section 10.03 also states that a responsible officer must make a qualified certification if the responsible officer has identified an event of default or material failure that has not been corrected as of the date of the certification. Whether the responsible officer has identified any such event of default or material failure is also a question in the QI Application and Account Management System for purposes of a QI’s certification.

Given these requirements, if the responsible officer has identified an event of default, irrespective of whether the event of default has been cured at the time of certification, the responsible officer must make a qualified certification, and must disclose the event of default when making the certification.  If the responsible officer has identified only one or more material failures that are not events of default, however, the responsible officer is not required to make a qualified certification for that reason when the responsible officer (1) certifies that each material failure has been corrected at the time of the certification, and (2) identifies each material failure as part of the certification.   

If a responsible officer has identified either an event of default, or a material failure that has not been corrected as of the date of the certification, the responsible officer should skip the eight statements contained in the QI Application and Accounts Management System that correspond to the statements set forth in Part II.A of Appendix I of the Agreement (for the Certification of Effective Internal Controls), and proceed directly to the qualified certification (the next step in the certification) described in Part II.B.

Added:  08-21-2018

© 2018 KPMG LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership and the U.S. member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.

KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”) is a Swiss entity. Member firms of the KPMG network of independent firms are affiliated with KPMG International. KPMG International provides no client services. No member firm has any authority to obligate or bind KPMG International or any other member firm vis-à-vis third parties, nor does KPMG International have any such authority to obligate or bind any member firm.

The KPMG logo and name are trademarks of KPMG International. KPMG International is a Swiss cooperative that serves as a coordinating entity for a network of independent member firms. KPMG International provides no audit or other client services. Such services are provided solely by member firms in their respective geographic areas. KPMG International and its member firms are legally distinct and separate entities. They are not and nothing contained herein shall be construed to place these entities in the relationship of parents, subsidiaries, agents, partners, or joint venturers. No member firm has any authority (actual, apparent, implied or otherwise) to obligate or bind KPMG International or any member firm in any manner whatsoever. The information contained in herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavor to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. No one should act on such information without appropriate professional advice after a thorough examination of the particular situation. For more information, contact KPMG's Federal Tax Legislative and Regulatory Services Group at: + 1 202 533 4366, 1801 K Street NW, Washington, DC 20006.

Connect with us

 

Request for proposal

 

Submit