Privacy notice for customers | KPMG | MX

Privacy notice for customers

Privacy notice for customers

KPMG Cárdenas Dosal, S.C. (henceforth “KPMG”) located at Manuel Ávila Camacho 176 P1, Colonia Reforma Social, C.P. 11650, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico City, in strict compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and its regulation (henceforth “Legislation”), informs you that to carry out with the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, KPMG will collect your personal data of identification, contact, labor, patrimony, expenditures related with medical matters and personal expenditures, which will be used exclusively to conduct activities concerning to the current or future contractual relationship, as well as for:

 

  • Compliance with the requested service concerning to fiscal obligations in Mexico.
  • Compliance of administrative/internal processes of KPMG, such as filling out formats or forms in order to provide the service requested;
  • Billing of the services provided;
  • Compliance of internal policies of KPMG;
  • Clearing up doubts and/or comments made to KPMG.
  • Transfer of your personal data and/or financial data in compliance with the obligations and requirements requested by local and federal authorities or to our independent member Firms affiliated to KPMG International Cooperative ("KPMG International") a Swiss entity. 
  • Transfer of the information with other people and/or companies to which the holder of the personal data must fulfill some obligation, through KPMG.

 

KPMG treats your personal data in accordance with the legality, consent, information, quality, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility principles in terms of the provisions of the Legislation.

 

Please note that, in order to prevent unauthorized access and disclosure, as well as maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use thereof, we use appropriate physical, technological and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect. The personal and that you provide us with, are stored in controlled databases with limited access.

 

We also inform you that KPMG has appropriate and accurate procedures for dealing with applications for rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition that may arise, which may be exercised through a form that may be obtained prior email request:

 

datos.personales@kpmg.com.mx

 

If a security breach occurs at any stage of processing of personal data, KPMG as responsible party will let you know immediately and publicly through its official website, for you to take the corresponding actions in order to safeguard these rights.