Luxembourg Tax News 2015-28

Luxembourg Tax News 2015-28

1000

Contact

Related content

France-Luxembourg Double Tax Treaty Protocol

Entry into force delayed to 1 January 2017?

On 18 November 2015, the Luxembourg Parliament adopted Bill n° 6826 ratifying the fourth protocol (the “Protocol”) to the 1958 tax treaty, as amended, between France and Luxembourg (the “Treaty”).

However, the ratification process in France may not be completed before 10 December 2015.

As a consequence, the Protocol is not expected to produce its effects as from 1 January 2016, but rather as from 1 January 2017.

Nevertheless, the analysis needs to be fine-tuned for companies which do not have a calendar year end.

As per the Protocol, article 3 of the Treaty has been supplemented by a fourth point stating that gains, derived from the alienation of shares or other rights in a company, or any other legal person, the assets of which are composed, in value, for more than 50% - directly or through the interposition of one or more other companies or legal persons - by immovable property situated in a Contracting State, or by rights pertaining to such immovable property, are only taxable in that State. This provision applies whether the seller is a legal or a natural person. Immovable property allocated by such a company to its own business is however not taken into account in this respect.

This amendment ends potential situations of double non-taxation by granting France the taxation right of capital gains realized by Luxembourg companies on the direct or indirect sale of shares in French real estate companies, including shares in SCIs, sociétés civiles immobilières, the value of which is composed by real estate properties located in France for more than 50%.

 

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The information contained herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavour to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. No one should act on such information without appropriate professional advice after a thorough examination of the particular situation.
 

Connect with us

 

Request for proposal

 

Submit

KPMG's new digital platform

KPMG International has created a state of the art digital platform that enhances your experience, optimized to discover new and related content.

 
Read more