Privacy Statement: Wiise Software Pty Ltd | KPMG | AU

Privacy Statement: Wiise Software Pty Ltd

Privacy Statement: Wiise Software Pty Ltd

This statement summarises how Wiise Software Pty Ltd (Wiise) collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information as part of its activities and the services it provides.

In this Privacy Statement, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Wiise. Wiise is an associated entity (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) of KPMG and forms part of the KPMG group of entities. This statement should be read in conjunction with KPMG's Privacy Policy.

Wiise is committed to protecting your personal information. Where Wiise collects personal information about you in connection with your expression of interest in, or as part of receiving, Wiise’s services, Wiise will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Collection, purpose, use and disclosure of personal information

Where Wiise collects your personal information, it does so for various purposes, including:

  • Maintaining contact with you, including in response to your expression of interest
  • Providing services to you
  • Keeping you informed of our, KPMG’s and our partners’ services, industry developments, seminars and other events.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the electronic communication that you receive.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Our associated entities, including KPMG
  • Our third party service providers, on a confidential basis.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, then Wiise may not be able to provide the services we are engaged to provide, or there may be delay in the provision of those services.


Security of personal information

Wiise has systems in place to protect the personal information it holds. Wiise will store the personal information collected in conjunction with the provision of its services on a database or in storage with restricted access.


Accessing and updating your personal information

The Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information.


Lodging a privacy complaint

Wiise is committed to dealing with complaints in relation to privacy fairly and resolving issues in a timely manner. The Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about Wiise or KPMG’s handling of your personal information and how such complaints will be dealt with.


Contacting Wiise

If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to Wiise’s privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing austprivacy@kpmg.com.au or writing to:

National Privacy Officer
KPMG
GPO Box 2291U
MELBOURNE VIC 3001