Privacy Statement: Market research

Privacy Statement: Market research

This statement summarises how KPMG in Australia collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information collected when undertaking market research for clients.

This statement should be read in conjunction with KPMG’s Privacy Policy, which is available to be viewed at kpmg.com/au/privacy.

KPMG is committed to protecting your personal information. Where KPMG collects personal information about you as part of this research, KPMG will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and any applicable State privacy laws.


Collection, purpose and use of personal information

Where KPMG collects personal information about you, we do so for the purposes of conducting market research on behalf of our clients.

KPMG will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research or surveys. However, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as research survey and recruitment companies in circumstances where you have indicated you are willing to participate in market research.

Generally, you may choose to remain anonymous when dealing with us or using a pseudonym. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this will not be practical.

If you do provide your name, KPMG will generally only provide your responses to our clients on a de-identified basis. In certain circumstances, some clients may wish to receive identified individual responses. In this case, KPMG would only provide your identified response to our client if you have provided explicit permission to do so before commencing the survey.


Disclosure of personal information

KPMG may disclose your personal information to:

  • KPMG’s external service providers for purposes of managing the database on which survey responses are stored and to assist with resolving system errors
  • Third parties who we engage to assist in the provision of market research services to our clients.

Otherwise, KPMG will only disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law, or if you consent.


Accessing and updating your personal information

KPMG’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information.


Lodging a privacy complaint

KPMG is committed to dealing with complaints in relation to privacy fairly and resolving issues in a timely manner. KPMG’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about KPMG’s handling of your personal information and how KPMG will deal with such complaints.


Contacting KPMG

If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to KPMG’s privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing AUSTPrivacy@kpmg.com.au or writing to:

National Privacy Officer
KPMG
GPO Box 2291U
MELBOURNE VIC 3001