Privacy Statement: Faircall | KPMG | AU

Privacy Statement: Faircall

Privacy Statement: Faircall

This statement summarises how KPMG in Australia (KPMG) collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information as part of the whistleblower service it provides to its clients.

This statement should be read in conjunction with KPMG's Privacy Policy.

KPMG is committed to protecting your personal information. Where KPMG collects personal information about you as part of providing the whistleblower service, KPMG will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Collection of personal information

When you provide us information or report an incident, you have the option of remaining anonymous. Any personal information or other information relevant to the incident that you choose to provide will be collected by KPMG directly from you.


Purpose, use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information you provide us using the whistleblower service will be used for the purpose of providing a report on, or relating to, the incident you have reported. The report will be passed and disclosed to your organisation.


Disclosure of personal information overseas

Where our client's people are located outside of Australia or may require whistleblower services in other languages, we may use other KPMG member firms and outsource service providers in South Africa, Hong Kong, China, Thailand and Argentina to assist in the provision of whistleblower services.


Security of personal information

KPMG has systems in place to protect the personal information it holds. KPMG will store the personal information collected as part of the whistleblower service it provides on a database or in storage with restricted access. Where you make a report using an online lodgement form, this information will be stored on a database in Singapore with restricted access.


Accessing and updating your personal information

KPMG’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information.


Lodging a privacy complaint

KPMG is committed to dealing with complaints in relation to privacy fairly and resolving issues in a timely manner. KPMG's Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about KPMG's handling of your personal information and how KPMG will deal with such complaints.


Contacting KPMG

If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to KPMG’s privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing austprivacy@kpmg.com.au or writing to:

National Privacy Officer
KPMG
GPO Box 2291U
MELBOURNE VIC 3001