Privacy Statement: Family Planning Advisory Services | KPMG | AU

Privacy Statement: Family Planning Advisory Services

Privacy Statement: Family Planning Advisory Services

This statement summarises how KPMG in Australia collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information it collects as part of family planning advisory services.

This statement should be read in conjunction with KPMG's Privacy Policy.

KPMG is committed to protecting personal information. Where KPMG collects personal information about you as part of this engagement, KPMG will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


Collection and use of personal information

Where KPMG collects personal information about you, KPMG does so for the purposes of providing advisory services. We may collect your personal information from:

  • you directly via the questionnaire responses
  • you during the course of interviews with you
  • other family members.


Disclosure of personal information

We may, and you agree that we may disclose such personal information to:

  • other family members (unless you direct us not to)
  • any person to whom you direct us to disclose such personal information to in writing
  • our service providers on a confidential basis.

Otherwise, we will not disclose such personal information to third parties without your consent.


What happens if you do not provide your personal information

If you do not provide the information requested in the questionnaire, we may not be able to provide the services we are engaged to provide, or there may be delay in the provision of those services.


Security of personal information

KPMG has systems in place to protect the personal information it holds. KPMG will store the personal information collected as part of providing family strategic planning and governance advisory services electronically or in storage with restricted access.


Accessing and updating your personal information

KPMG’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information.


Lodging a privacy complaint

KPMG is committed to dealing with complaints in relation to privacy fairly and resolving issues in a timely manner. KPMG’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about KPMG’s handling of your personal information and how KPMG will deal with such complaints.


Contacting KPMG

If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to KPMG’s privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing austprivacy@kpmg.com.au or writing to:

National Privacy Officer
KPMG
GPO Box 2291U
MELBOURNE VIC 3001