Privacy Statement: KPMG Alumni Program

Privacy Statement: KPMG Alumni Program

This statement summarises how KPMG in Australia collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information as part of its Alumni Program. This statement should be read in conjunction with KPMG’s Privacy Policy, which can be viewed on kpmg.com.au

KPMG is committed to protecting your personal information. Where KPMG collects personal information about you as part of its Alumni Program, KPMG will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


Collection of personal information

KPMG collects personal information relevant to your application to join, involvement in and subsequent membership of, KPMG’s Alumni Program.

Your personal information will be collected from you directly or from our client records.


Purpose, use and disclosure of personal information

KPMG will use your personal information to:

  • process your registration for the Alumni Program
  • send you KPMG Alumni publications (for example, the Alumination magazine) and notify you of KPMG Alumni specific events
  • contact you to notify you of KPMG’s services, publications and upcoming events.

KPMG may disclose your personal information to:

  • partners and employees of KPMG in Australia and its associated entities
  • other Alumni Program members
  • KPMG's external service providers on a confidential basis, including for management of the alumni database, to assist with resolving system errors and for administrative tasks such as maintaining the alumni database.

If you do not want us to retain your personal information or contact you in the future, please let us know in writing.


What happens if you do not provide your personal information

If you do not provide the personal information requested, then we may not be able to process your registration or involve you in KPMG's Alumni Program.


Accessing and updating your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information on KPMG's alumni website at any time by logging on to the website to update your personal information. This will ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Alternatively, KPMG's Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information.


Lodging a privacy complaint

KPMG is committed to dealing with complaints in relation to privacy fairly and resolving issues in a timely manner. KPMG’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about KPMG's handling of personal information and how KPMG will deal with such complaints.


Contacting KPMG

If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to KPMG's privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing AUSTPrivacy@kpmg.com.au or writing to:

National Privacy Officer
KPMG
GPO Box 2291U
MELBOURNE VIC 3001